Empirical Analysis on R&D Subsidies and Innovation with Spillovers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Isogawa Daiya  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90708645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究開発補助金 / イノベーション / 波及効果 / イノベーション調査 / 構造推定 / 研究開発 / 補助金 / 産業組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、研究開発活動を行う民間企業への公的な補助金に関して、政策効果を定量的に分析するものである。その際、企業の研究開発投資が周囲に与える影響(波及効果)を踏まえて政策評価を行うのが研究の特徴である。研究の第一段階として、現実のデータと整合するように、民間企業による研究開発投資を説明する経済学モデルを構築する。その後、構築したモデルに基づいたシミュレーション分析を行い、望ましい研究開発補助金の配分について実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed an economic model in which a private firm makes R&D decisions considering the relationship with rivals within the market. Based on this model, we conducted a simulation analysis to evaluate the impact of R&D subsidies in Japan. The analysis aimed to determine the extent to which the current subsidies are stimulating firms' R&D investment in the market, taking into account the spillover effects of R&D activities and their contribution to innovation. Additionally, we performed a quantitative analysis to investigate the socially desirable allocation of R&D subsidies. The results indicated that the degree of market competition is an important factor in determining the effectiveness of R&D subsidies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開発補助金が企業に与える影響を実証的に分析した研究は多くの蓄積があるが、それらは「研究開発補助金を受給した企業に対する」補助金の効果に焦点を合わせており、波及効果や企業間の相互依存関係を踏まえて市場全体に対する補助金の評価を行った研究はほとんど存在しない。他企業への影響を組み入れて研究開発補助金の評価を行う本研究は政策的重要性を有するとともに、学術的独自性が極めて高い。また、本研究は今後の科学技術イノベーション政策のあり方について民間部門への財政支援の観点からエビデンスを提供する点で政策的意義を有する。