Renewable Energy Generation Effects on the Japan's Electricity Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ma Teng  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 特定講師 (60869957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電力市場 / 再生可能エネルギー / スポット価格 / 価格変動 / 地域間調達 / 日本 / Electricity Market / Renewable Power / Spot Price / Realized Volatility / Japan / Cross-regional Effects / Electric Power Exchange / Spot Market / Renewable Electricity / Regional effects
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、計量経済学的分析によって、日本卸電力市場における再生可能エネルギー(再エネ)電力の導入量がスポット市場の電力価格および価格変動に与える影響を明らかにする。動的な線形計量モデルを用いて、日本の卸電力市場(JEPX)におけるスポット価格および価格変動を再生可能エネルギー電力の導入量などの変数によって分析する。本研究ではスポット価格、再エネを含めた各タイプの電力の供給量、または、固定価格買取制度(FIT)の価格、気温データを用いる。本研究は再エネ電力の導入量の増加が卸電力市場のスポット価格の下落に影響を与えることを予想する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the impact of renewable energy power supply on the reductions in electricity spot prices and realized price volatility in an imperfectly competitive market. Our results suggest that renewable power production decreases the market spot prices with regional differences, and the impact of price reduction depends not only on the renewable power generation, but also on the stability of renewable power supply in different local electricity markets. On the other hand, Our results indicate that the electricity spot market is affected not only by local renewable power generation, but also by renewable power generation in neighboring areas.The relatively higher price reduction effect of transmitted power is due to its higher price elasticity under a tight supply-demand balance. Specifically, our results confirm the cross-regional price stabilization impact of renewable power generation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、地域ごとの電力の需給バランスの変化により、再エネがスポット市場に与える影響が異なるのかについて検証を行った。スポット市場価格を安定させるため、再エネの出力安定性の向上以外にも、再エネ出力制御の対策と地域間電力調達の活用が必要とされることを指摘した。
また、地域内の送電設備の増設、地域間連系線の増強、マーケットプレミアム制度の導入、バランシング市場と時間前市場の利用拡大により、再エネの市場安定化効果のさらなる拡大を期待できることを指摘した。
研究成果により、再エネ電力の導入による卸電力市場の価格変動特徴を考察し、日本における再エネの普及に貢献、日本の電力自由化改革に資することである。