Foreign Direct Investment and Productivity of Local Firms in Resource-Abundant Countries: A Case Study of Chile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshimichi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (50709772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海外直接投資(FDI) / 後方連関 / 現地調達 / グローバル・バリューチェーン(GVC) / 事業所レベルパネルデータ / 地域貿易協定(RTA) / チリ / ラテンアメリカ・カリブ / 海外直接投資 / 後方連関効果 / 現地調達率 / GVC上流度 / 費用関数 / グローバル・バリューチェーン(GVC)貿易 / 構造重力モデル / 海外直接投資(FDI) / GVC前方参加度 / GVC後方参加度 / 事業所レベルデータ / GVC参加度 / 中間財関税率 / 外国直接投資(FDI) / 生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
外国直接投資(FDI)の受け入れを通した技術移転が新興国における国内企業の生産性向上の重要な経路であることは広く知られており、資源関連産業であっても製造業同様、多国籍企業へ中間財を供給することによる後方連関効果によって、国内企業の生産性向上がみられるかは、新興国の経済発展にとって重要な点である。本研究は経済パフォーマンスが良好な資源豊富国である南米チリを事例として、事業所レベルのパネルデータセットを作成し、1)多国籍企業がどのような特性を持つ場合中間財を海外から輸入するのではなく現地調達を行うのか、および2)後方連関効果が国内企業の生産性の向上にどの程度寄与しているかに関して実証分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By matching industry-level panel data, including positions in global value chains (GVCs), to plant-level panel data, this study empirically analyzed the effect of foreign affiliates’ position in global value chains (GVCs) on their local sourcing, defined as the share of local material inputs to total costs, in Chile. We found that the upstream positions of foreign affiliates in GVCs are positively associated with their local sourcing. Furthermore, this study empirically analyzed the effect of the depth of regional trade agreements on GVC trade in all 33 Latin American and Caribbean countries, finding the positive effect of the depth of custom unions among Latin American countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多国籍企業と国内企業の間の後方連関が、海外直接投資(FDI)からの生産性スピルオーバーの主要な経路であることが知られている。しかし特定の新興国を対象にパネルデータを使用して後方連関の決定要因を分析した研究は稀であり、さらにGVCの上流に位置する資源部門へのFDIは現地経済との連関は限定的とされてきた。本研究は複数のデータソースを駆使して12年間にわたる詳細なパネルデータを作成し、チリにおいてはGVCの上流に位置する資源関連産業が後方連関を形成している点を示した点で学術的意義がある。さらに、資源豊富国の経済発展におけるFDIの役割に関して新たなエビデンスを提供した点でも社会的意義がある。