Empirical Study on Drainage System and Cost in Sewerage Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tomohiro  同志社大学, 商学部, 助教 (10822900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下水道 / 下水排除方式 / 確率的フロンティア分析 / メタフロンティア / 効率性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の下水道事業者の効率性について、下水排除方式の違いに着目した実証研究を行う。下水排除方式には、雨水と汚水を同一の下水道管に流す合流式と、両者を別々の下水道管に流す分流式がある。ただし、合流式には、処理能力を超えた量の汚水が未処理のまま河川や海に放流されるという短所があるため、日本では合流式下水道の分流化が推進されている。
そこで本研究では、日本の下水道事業者の個票データを用いた実証研究を行い、合流式下水道管を採用している事業者グループとそうでない事業者グループではどちらが効率的な運営を行っているかについて検証することにより、分流化に経済的メリットが存在するか否かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of sewage removal methods: a combined type in which rainwater and sewage flow into the same sewerage pipe, and a diversion type in which both flow into separate sewerage pipes. However, the combined type has the disadvantage that the amount of sewage that exceeds the capacity that the sewerage can treat is discharged into rivers or sea without being treated, which causes problems such as water pollution and landscape deterioration. Therefore, in Japan, replacement of the combination type with the diversion type has been promoted.
This study examined which is more efficient for Japanese sewerage companies, the group of companies that adopt the combined sewerage pipe and the group of companies that do not.
As a result, we found that the group of companies that adopted only the diversion type sewerage pipe was more cost effective than the group that adopted the combined sewerage pipe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本および海外における下水道事業の費用構造、効率性、グループ別最小化費用などの分析は多くなされているが、合流式下水道管を採用しているか否かに着目した分析はほとんどなされていなかった。そこで、分流式下水道管への置き換えが進んでいる日本のデータを用いた分析を行い、分流式下水管のみを採用している事業者グループのほうが合流式下水管を採用している事業者グループよりも費用面で効率的であることを明らかにし、分流式下水道管の採用や分流式への置き換えの経済的メリットを示した。この点が、本研究の成果の意義である。