Economic Analyses on the Entry and Exclusion of Multinational Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Misato  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (70794585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 参入 / 排他的取引 / 排他条件付取引 / 効率的企業 / 参入阻止 / 撤退 / 排除
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多国籍企業のような効率的な企業の活動とその影響に注目する.効率的な企業が,市場の新規開拓のために参入をし,受入国での既存企業との競争を促進する場合もあるが,十分な市場調査をして参入を決定したであろうにもかかわらず,時に早期撤退,または参入自体の断念を余儀なくされる場合がある.効率的企業の参入と撤退または参入断念の決断について,受入国の既存企業との関係に注目し,経済分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, some multinational firms, which are said to be more efficient than domestic firms, have been withdrawing from host countries. To analyze this situation, we conducted an economic analysis focusing on the possibility that, when faced with the entry of an efficient multinational firm, existing domestic firms take some countermeasures that make it difficult for the multinational firms to engage in economic activities and thus be excluded from the market in the host country. This study identifies three mechanisms through which multinational firms' exclusion occurs, focusing on the possibility that domestic firms will engage in exclusive dealings with domestic suppliers (vertical transactions conditional on not doing business with competitors) and the possibility that they will change their procurement methods for input goods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多国籍企業の参入に直面した国内既存企業の対応策とその効果を明らかにすることにより,多国籍企業の受入国側・参入国側それぞれに提案できる示唆がある。受入国側にとって多国籍企業の誘致は重要な政策課題であり,新規の技術や経営手法が伝搬することで,国内市場の活性化が期待できると言われている。本研究を通じて,誘致が成功する状況,失敗する状況についてこれまでの研究に加えて説明できる部分が追加される。また,参入国側には,参入を検討する際に早期撤退や参入阻止という結果にならないために考慮すべき点について示唆を提案できる。