Project/Area Number |
20K13493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2021-2022) Aoyama Gakuin University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yang Qizhong 東洋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20837364)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非関税障壁 / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 非関税措置 / グローバル・バリューチェー / GVC positioning / 企業生存 / GVC centrality / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 貿易 / 生産性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非関税措置(NTM)とは数量制限や課徴金、或いは輸入時に手続きや検査を課すことで貿易を規制するものである。他方、グローバル・バリューチェーン(GVC)とは複数国にまたがって配置された生産工程の間で、財・サービスが完成されるまでに生み出される付加価値の連鎖である。貿易による便益がGVC上の各国の企業に均等に分配されないのと同様に、NTMが貿易に与える影響は貿易企業のGVCにおける位置づけによって変化するのである。本研究は生産工程の細分化が進む背景において、NTMがGVC上の企業の貿易パターンや生産性に異質な影響を与えるメカニズムについて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on two key words: the non-tariff measures (NTMs) and global value chains (GVCs). NTMs are policy measures other than tariffs that can potentially have an economic effect on international trade in goods, and GVC is a series of internationally distributed production processes for goods. The effect of NTM on trade changes according to the positioning of trading firms in the GVCS. Therefore, in this study, the effect of NTM on firms' trade patterns and productivity in the GVCS and the mechanism behind the further segmentation of production processes are analyzed. It also analyzed the impact of GVC on the survival of firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は生産工程の細分化が進む背景において、NTMがGVC上の企業の貿易パターンや生産性に異質な影響性に与えるメカニズムを解明するものである。これまでの既存研究で見落とされているGVCの要素をNTMの分析に含め、データセットの刷新と途上国データについても考察をすることで先行研究に貢献することが本研究の位置づけである。これにより、俯瞰的視点からNTMが貿易に与える影響を相対的かつ正確に捉えられるため、今後のNTMの政策決定に寄与できる。