Project/Area Number |
20K13496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Rika 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50837391)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロファイナンス / 地域金融 / 農村金融 / スリランカ / 資金調達 / 開発金融 / 貧困問題 / 両替商 / 貯蓄 / 古文書 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的はマイクロファイナンスにおける貯蓄の効果に特化した研究を土台として、貯蓄が機能し、貯蓄の有効活用による資本蓄積が加速される条件、地域社会としての小規模金融が社会全体に与える影響について明らかにすることである。 研究目的を達成するために、アジアの途上国農村部における調査および、貯蓄による資本蓄積に成功してきた日本の農村部の主に資料分析を実施する。これにより貧困層に貯蓄が可能であることの条件、さらに貯蓄の有効活用と資本蓄積の手段を明確にする。目的達成により、貯蓄の有効活用による資本蓄積の最適な方策を提案できると共に、同種の仕組みが他の地域でも活用され得る提言となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the conditions under which savings function effectively to accelerate capital accumulation and to elucidate the externalities that small-scale finance exerts on society as a whole, based on research specifically focused on the effects of savings in microfinance. As planned, the surveys were conducted in parallel in rural areas of developing countries and Japan, a leading country in savings within Asia. For developing countries, two surveys were conducted in rural areas of Sri Lanka, yielding certain results. In rural Japan, we have organized and digitized ancient document catalogs and progressed with partial transcription. We have submitted peer-reviewed papers on rural Sri Lanka and made multiple presentations at academic conferences. From the above, we believe that sufficient research results have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義として大きく以下の2点があげられる。 1.貧困層が外部の資金に頼らずに高利貸しなどに依存せず資本蓄積を行う手段について明らかにし、それを投稿論文にしたこと。そして、それを更に発展すべく、途上国で2度のフィールドワークを実施し、経済危機という外部要因の中でもその資本蓄積が有効に機能していることを確認したこと。これにより、途上国に関わらず他の貧困層への移植の可能性を示したこと。 2.日本の戦前の両替商が行った金銭活動について史料を整理し、データベース化を進めて一部翻刻を進めたこと。これにより、成功したと考えられる日本の農村の発展の仕組みを海外に発信する可能性を見出したことである。