Endogenous competition structure with externality in mixed oligopolies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Junichi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40827929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混合寡占市場 / 価格競争 / 数量競争 / タイミングゲーム / 外部性 / 競争構造
Outline of Research at the Start
公企業と私企業が併存する市場を考え、企業が価格設定のタイミングを選択できる状況において、生産における外部性が企業の意思決定に与える影響を分析する。ここで外部性とは、例えば大気汚染など、市場を介さずに他者に与える影響のことであり、広く現実に観察される。私企業は自社利潤の最大化を目的に意思決定し、公企業は社会厚生を考慮した意思決定を行うと仮定する。こうした状況で、価格設定のタイミングや設定する価格を通し、それぞれの目的を達成するために企業がどのような意思決定を行うのか、またそうした意思決定に外部性がどのような影響を与えるのか分析する。結果としてどのような競争構造や社会厚生が達成されるのか議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of externalities on the endogenous competition structures in mixed oligopolistic markets.
The study considers situations in which firms can endogenously choose when to set prices before setting them and analyses the impact of externalities on these situations. The existing research showed that the public and the private firms set prices simultaneously without externalities. The results of this study show that the situation in which public and private firms set prices simultaneously does not necessarily hold in the presence of externalities.
The study also analyzes the impact of externalities by considering situations in which firms can endogenously choose whether to choose prices or quantities before setting prices or quantities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公企業と私企業が併存する市場を混合寡占市場という。公企業は私企業とは異なる意思決定をすることが予想されるので、私企業のみの寡占市場とは異なる性質を持つ可能性がある。こうした市場の性質を明らかにすることは、市場への介入や民営化政策について議論する際に有用である。本研究はこうした問題意識を背景に、混合寡占市場における競争構造の内生化に外部性が与える影響について考察した。
本研究は外部性が存在する場合に内生的に達成される市場の構造は、外部性が存在しない場合に達成される市場の構造とは異なる場合があることが示した。こうした結果は外部性が存在する混合寡占市場の性質に関する知見の蓄積に貢献があると考える。