| Project/Area Number |
20K13505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | RTA / 技術移転 / 技術伝播 / R&D / 地域貿易協定 / 特許引用 / スピルオーバー / TFP / R&D / 国際貿易 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年では関税のみならず投資に関する項目が協定に含まれる「深い」地域貿易協定(RTA)が多く存在していることから、本研究ではこれらの効果を考慮した上で、国家間の潜在的な技術レベル、労働者の能力や投資の法制度の違いを考慮した貿易モデルを構築し、RTAが締結されることで各企業の技術投資活動にどのような影響を与えるかを理論的に明らかにする。さらに国家間での取引の拡大により知識や技術が波及することを考慮し、各国のR&D投資やTFP水準に関係するデータを用いて国際技術伝播がRTAの締結によりどの程度もたらされたかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how increasingly diverse and complex regional trade agreements (RTAs) affect firms’ technological development and international technology diffusion, using both theoretical and empirical approaches. By constructing an international panel dataset combining RTA provisions with country-level R&D and TFP data, the study found that “deep” RTAs tend to facilitate knowledge spillovers. In the final year, a theoretical model incorporating firm heterogeneity was developed to analyze the mechanisms through which trade agreements influence knowledge diffusion. Quantitative analysis using data from 1995 to 2017 further showed that developing countries may benefit more from international R&D spillovers by increasing the number of deep RTA partners.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、地域貿易協定(RTA)の設計が企業の技術開発や国際的な技術伝播に与える影響を理論と実証で深く掘り下げた点にある。特に、RTAの深度が技術的影響を促進するメカニズムを明示し、貿易理論に新たな視点を提供した。また、企業の異質性を考慮した理論モデルの構築により、貿易協定が企業に異なる影響を与えるメカニズムを明確にした。社会的意義は、RTAが国際的な技術移転を促進し、開発途上国の技術的利益を高める点にあり、これが途上国の技術力強化や経済発展に寄与する可能性を示唆している。企業の技術開発を支える政策形成に役立つ実証的知見を提供することが、本研究の社会的価値である。