The Effects of China's New Rural Pension Programs on the Labor Supply and Health Status of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHEN FENGMING  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (30803051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新農保政策 / 労働供給 / 健康状態 / RDD / CHARLS / 因果効果 / メカニズム / CHARLSデータ / RDD分析 / 政策効果 / メカニズムの解明 / 新型農村社会養老保険
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国における新型農村社会養老保険が農村高齢者の労働供給と健康水準に与える影響及びその背景にあるメカニズムを実証的に明らかにすることが目的である。中国のマイクロデータを用いて、回帰不連続デザイン(RDD)により、中国政府が2009年に実施した新農保政策は、農村高齢者の労働供給に与える影響とそのメカニズム(仕送り金)に関する分析(分析1)と、健康水準に与える影響とそのメカニズム(ライフスタイルの変化と支出の変化)に関する分析(分析2)を行うことを通じて、中国の農村地域と似ている他の新興国の社会保障制度の創設や政策効果の評価などに活用できるエビデンスを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed four themes: (1) the influence of the new rural pension scheme on the labor supply of rural elderly, (2) the impact of the new rural pension scheme on the health status of elderly individuals in rural communities, (3)the suppression of children's demand and health investments due to population policies, and (4) the consequences of retirement on health focusing on the mechanism. The findings from these analyses have been disseminated through discussion papers, with the investigation into retirement's health effects being published in an international scholarly journal. Efforts are ongoing to submit the studies concerning the first three themes to international journals for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトでは、中国で導入された新農保政策が農村高齢者の労働供給や健康状態に与える影響を明らかにしたうえで、特に負の影響については、健康投資や詳細なメカニズムの解析を通じて対策を提案した。今後他の発展途上国が類似的状況に直面した場合、この研究は政策の負の効果を軽減するための政策立案の基礎を提供できた。