A Study on Arbitrary Assignment of Benefit Levels in the Long-Term Care Insurance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  上智大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20864599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護保険
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、介護保険における恣意的な給付水準の操作が、介護費と利用者の健康にどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにし、公平で持続可能な介護保険制度の構築に貢献することを目指す。介護保険では、要介護認定員による介護必要度の評価によって利用者への給付水準が決定されるが、外部から個別の認定の妥当性を検証する仕組みが存在しないため、認定員によって恣意的に給付水準が決定されている可能性が指摘されてきた。本研究では、恣意的な操作がされていない場合の介護必要度の分布を一般的な仮定のもと復元し、観察される分布と比較することで給付水準の操作が介護費と利用者の健康に与える影響を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using administrative data of the public long-term care insurance (LTCI) in Japan, we document novel discontinuity and bunching in the distribution of health scores that determine benefit levels for LTCI. The distribution suggests that LTCI recipients tend to receive more generous benefits than they should because medical examiners manipulate recipients’ health score. Our bunching estimation indicates that the manipulation increases monthly long-term care (LTC) expenditures by 5.7% on average. We also find that the vertical integration of examiners into LTC providers have little effects on manipulation, indicating that intrinsic psychological factors are more important than economic factors in the manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの社会福祉プログラムは、対象となる個人を選別するためにミーンズ・テストを行っている。経済的に不利な立場に置かれている人々の生活は福祉プログラムへの参加資格や手厚さによって大きく左右されるため、こうしたミーンズ・テストはこれらの人々にとって重大な意味を持つプロセスである。福祉へのアクセスがミーンズ・テストの結果に依存することは、その検査結果の裁量に関する懸念を生む。ミーンズ・テストを担当する者が、政治的・経済的利益のために結果を操作し、裁量で特定の個人にプログラムの資格を与える可能性がある。本研究は介護保険におけるミーンズ・テストが検査員の裁量によって歪んでいることを示唆するものである。