Empirical analysis of household consumption using subjective data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Ehime University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Niizeki Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (40733986)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords期待インフレ率 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 主観的データ / 家計消費 / 非伝統的財政・金融政策 / 家計支出 / 主観的な調査項目 / ライフサイクル・恒常所得仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主観的な調査項目を有する世帯レベルのマイクロデータを用い、①(ゼロ金利制約下において)期待インフレ率が家計消費に与える影響、②(恒常及び一時)所得ショックが家計消費に与える影響、の2点を明らかにする。①については、GDPの約6割は消費からなっているため、近年期待インフレ率の上昇を試みているいわゆる非伝統的金融政策の効果を評価する上で重要な示唆を提供してくれると期待できる。②については、所得ショックを恒常所得ショックと一時所得ショックに分けた上で、それらに対する家計消費の反応を見ることで、ライフサイクル・恒常所得仮説の検証が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using subjective data at the household level, this study conducted two analyses.
The first is the impact of expected inflation on household spending, which was analyzed by matching three government statistics. The results showed that a temporary increase in the expected inflation rate stimulates household spending, especially on durable goods, but that it is followed by a reactionary decline of the same magnitude in about two quarters, indicating that household spending may not be affected in the long run.
The second is the impact of permanent and temporary income shocks on household expenditures. The estimation results indicate that Japanese households may be able to insure a significant portion of the effects of permanent income shocks as well as temporary income shocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
期待インフレ率の上昇が一時的に家計支出を刺激しうるが、その後すぐに同程度の反動減があり、家計支出に与える長期的な影響はほぼないという分析結果は、ゼロ金利制約下で行なわれている非伝統的研究政策の効果を考える上で、示唆深い結果と言える。特に、長期的な効果までを分析した研究事例は、筆者の知る限り、日本においては初めてである。
また、日本の家計は恒常所得ショックの8割程度をinsureできている結果は、リーマンショックやコロナショック等が家計の経済厚生に与える影響を考える上で、重要な結果と言える。