Inequality analysis using structural estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suga Fumihiko  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (20799556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIncome inequality / Income Inequality / Weighting Adjustment / Structural Estimation / Inequality / 格差 / 構造推定 / 反実仮想シミュレーション / ライフサイクルモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、バブル崩壊や金利の低下、消費増税といった経済現象が、家計の消費や生涯効用の「格差」に与えた影響を「構造推定」の手法を用いて明らかにすることである。構造推定とは、複雑で非線形な経済モデルを、線形化することなく推定する手法一般を指す。構造推定の手法を用いることで、経済現象に直面した際の家計の行動を再現する「ミニチュア」をコンピュータ上に構築し、経済現象が格差に与えた影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to analyze inequality in Japan using the method of structural estimation. To assess income inequality, we employ government survey data from two distinct datasets and compute various inequality measures.We found that, even if we correct for the sampling bias using weights we created using the Census data, there remain inconsistent patterns between the results from the two datasets, which can invalidate analysis using structural estimation. We summarized the results and published two discussion papers issued by the Economic and Social Research Institute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた二つの政府統計データは、日本における格差研究で用いられるものとしては最も代表的なデータとしてであるが、それぞれのデータを用いて計算した格差指標の水準やトレンドが異なっていることが先行研究により指摘されている。これは、抽出された標本の分布が異なることによる部分が大きいと考えられるが、本プロジェクトでは国勢調査個票データを用いて作成したウェイトを用いてこの偏りを補正した。しかし、データ間の格差指標の違いは、期待されたほど補正されなかった。このことは、両調査の標本の偏りをもたらすものが別にあることを示しており、これらのデータを用いて行われる今後の研究に資する重要な発見であると言える。