A Study on the Mental Health of Family Caregivers-Empirical analyses from the Approach of Health Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NIU BING  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90756363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族介護者のウェルビーイング / 要介護者の満足度 / ヤングケアラー / 外部支援の経済評価 / 介護ニーズ / 介護リテラシー / 外部支援 / 家族のケア役割が及ぼす影響 / 家族介護者のメンタルヘルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は家計に着目して家族介護者のメンタルヘルスが要介護者(高齢者)の生活に及ぼす影響力を応用計量経済学的手法で定量化するとともに、家族介護者のメンタルヘルスを促進する支援プログラムの経済評価を行うことである。日本の個票データを用いて実証研究を行い、研究結果をもとに、家族介護で多大な負担を抱える介護者およびその影響を受け得る要介護者(高齢者)に対し適切な支援を提供する政策立案に貢献することが本研究のねらいである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the well-being of family caregivers such as their mental health and subjective cognition, clarify their actual situation, while examining socioeconomic factors that affect the satisfaction of those requiring care including older adults. We also examine the impact of the role of external support in family caregiving.
By applying individual data from Japan, we mainly examine the following three research questions: 1) the satisfaction of those requiring care with nursing care services, 2) the factors that affect the well-being of family caregivers, particularly young carers/caregivers, and 3) the impact of external support on young carers/caregivers.
The results of this study contribute to policy making to provide appropriate support to caregivers who bear the heavy burden of family caregiving, and to older adults under their care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療経済学分野においては、家族介護を受ける側としての要介護者の生活や満足度に着目する研究が少なかった。その点において、本研究は新規性があり、学術的独自性と創造性があるといえる。日本の個票データを用いて、高齢者の介護に対する満足度を定量化することは、介護者と高齢者に対する支援のあり方に関する政策提言に貢献できるだけでなく、国内外の学術分野においても貴重な文献の蓄積となる。また、社会的関心が集まるヤングケアラーの問題に関する学術的エビデンスが、彼らの支援に関わる政策立案に貢献すると考える。同じ問題を抱えている諸外国にとって、日本を対象にした本研究は国際比較に貢献する重要な参考資料になると考える。