Heterogenous worker flows and Japan's labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBATA Hirokazu  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60727121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働フローデータ / 動的分散分解 / 失業率 / 非正規雇用比率 / 労働時間 / 二重労働市場 / 人口動態 / マッチング関数 / 労働フロー分析 / 正規社員 / 非正規社員 / 求人倍率 / 標準雇用 / 非標準雇用 / 景気循環 / 雇用調整 / 時間集計バイアス / 労働状態間フロー / 日本の労働市場 / 分散分解
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の労働市場において観察される、非正規雇用比率の増加と失業率の低下という一見相容れない労働市場の現象を、労働フローデータを用いて分析する。個人を、正規雇用者・非正規雇用者・失業者・非労働力人口・その他に分類し、これら状態間のフローを分析する。分析には、総務省統計局の「労働力調査」から、雇用形態別の労働フローデータを利用する。人口動態的な要素を考慮するため、年齢別・男女別の分析についても実施し、それらグループ間の異質性についても検討する。最後に、以上から得られた結果について、正規職と非正規職の異質な労働のジョブサーチモデルを用いて理論的に再検討を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using aggregate data from the Japanese Labor Force Survey, I analyzed the mechanisms behind the simultaneous increase in the non-regular worker ratio and the unemployment rate. Based on my analyses, an increase in the non-regular worker ratio improves the unemployment rate in the long run. However, during recessionary periods, non-regular employment exhibits a vulnerable aspect, with non-regular workers being more likely to become unemployed than regular workers. This characteristic introduces counter-cyclical movements in the unemployment rate. Additionally, I find that transitions between regular and non-regular workers have played an essential role in determining the dynamics in the non-regular worker ratio. The sluggish transitions between regular and non-regular employment have contributed to a sustained high standard of the non-regular worker ratio in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の労働市場を反映する指標に、失業率、有効求人倍率、非正規雇用比率などがあり、これらは社会的にも大きな関心を集めている。学術的には、これらの労働指標の背後にある労働者の移動(労働フロー)が注目され、一定期間の労働者の状態の変化に焦点を当てた分析がなされてきた。しかしながら、従来のアプローチは就業者の雇用形態を区別してこなかったため、雇用形態別の労働フローの特徴は十分理解されてこなかった。本研究の意義は、雇用形態を区別した労働フロー分析を行い、その特徴を明らかにした点にある。