Project/Area Number |
20K13524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
YIN TING 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (00707888)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 介護サービス / 世代間移転 / コンジョイント法 / 高齢者関係制度 / 中国 / 健康 / 高齢者 / 高齢者関連制度 / 医療支出 / 介護政策 / 介護産業 / 高齢者関連政策 / 高齢化 / 需要選好 / 介護施設 / 高齢産業 / コンジョイント調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急速に進む高齢化を背景に、中国の巨大な高齢者市場においてどのような介護サービスを提供するべきか、またその市場はどのように全面的に開放するべきか、さらに日系企業といった外資系企業はそこにどの形で参入するべきかを冷静に議論するためには、中国人が持つ介護サービスに対する需要選好を明らかにする必要がある。しかしながら、介護サービスに対する需要選好は複数の要素(料金、提供主体、家からの距離等)で構成されているため、これを明らかにすることには、実証上の困難が付きまとっていた。本研究では、近年開発された新しいコンジョイント法を用いて、中国における介護サービスに対する需要選好を初めて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I conducted an internet survey in China to estimate the preferences of elderly-care services and the WTP. Our findings show that room sharing and the location of the care facilities are both not important, which are quite different from Japan. Using existing data, I also analyzed the causal effects of China's fertility policy on parents' healthcare utilization and found that having more children increases the probability and out-of-pocket expenditures of using formal and informal healthcare. Furthermore, the causal effect of parental education level on intergenerational transfers (financial transfers) from or to adult children was tested and found that highly educated parents were less likely to receive transfers from their children and more likely to give transfers to their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護サービスの質や介護政策を論じる際、利用者の支払い意思額が重要な要素となる。少子高齢化が進んでいる中、少子高齢化関連政策は切り離して議論することができない。もし出産奨励政策は親のヘルスケア利用に長期的な影響を及ぼすことがあるなら、その政策の真のコストが過少評価されることになる。本研究を用いてそれを議論することができる。また日本の優れた介護産業のノウハウを中国に輸出する際には中国人がどのような介護サービスを好まれるかを明らかにする必要があるので、本研究は日本人が持っている介護サービスに対する選好との相違点を明らかにした。そして、現行の社会保障政策のあり方についても提言することができる。