Time Series Analysis for Yield Curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2023)
Chiba University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sekine Atsushi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (70779066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイールドカーブ / Nelson-Siegel / 金融政策 / Nelson-Siegelモデル / シャドーレート / FAVARモデル / レジームスイッチングモデル / 状態空間モデル / ゼロクーポン債 / 非線形推計 / 債券利回り / 時系列分析
Outline of Research at the Start
日米の金融環境は2000年代以降大きく変化している。日米共に、景気後退や中央銀行による金融緩和政策によって債券利回りは低下している。本研究では、Nelson-Siegelモデルを定式として、イールドカーブを線形・非線形推計法で推計し、評価を行う。そして、この推計結果から得られる水準、勾配、曲率と呼ばれるイールドカーブ成分が時間を通じてどの程度変化しているのか、またこの変化が何によって引き起こされているのかについて、時系列モデルを用いて分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating the Nelson-Siegel model, this study investigates evolution of the estimated yield curves and the factors, and the effects of monetary policy by the Bank of Japan and the Federal Reserve on the yield curves. In Japan, an increase in holding of Japanese government bonds by the Bank of Japan is associated with a decrease in decay factor of the yield curves, leading to pushing down the whole yield curves. Also, monetary policy by the Bank of Japan significantly affected the yield curves. For example, the negative interest-rate policy decreased the level, and the yield curve control policy decreased volatility of decay factor. In the US, the Federal Reserve increased the federal funds rate to control changes in prices after the COVID-19 pandemic. The increase in the policy rate increased not only the level but also the slope, leading to the inverted yield curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Nelson-Siegelモデルを用いて、日米のイールドカーブの推定を行った。イールドカーブまたはそのファクターは景気を表す一指標とされており、日米のイールドカーブの理解を通して、景気の状態や金融政策でどのように変化してきたのかについて明らかにすることが出来た。また、日銀がマイナス金利政策を導入したことによって水準が大きく下落し、さらにイールドカーブコントロールを導入したことによって減衰ファクターの変動が小さくなることが分かった。この事実は今後の金融政策の示唆になると思われる。