An analysis of financial insurance function through the trade credit mechanism and the determinants of trade credit before and after M&A activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAM HOCHEOL  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80826355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords企業間信用 / ワーキングキャピタル
Outline of Research at the Start
企業間信用は,会計上,販売先が流動負債として計上する「仕入債務」,仕入先が流動資産に計上する「売上債権」から構成される。企業間信用における研究は,ビジネス上,双方向の信用契約という特徴を考慮することが不可欠である。本研究では,仕入先と販売先が特定できるサプライチェーン・データを活用し,企業間信用が持つ財務的保険機能について分析する。さらに,企業間信用の決定要因分析において,M&A前後の企業の市場支配力と仕入債務の変化を観察する。本研究は,企業間信用の機能と決定要因の分析について,サプライチェーンとM&Aの観点から実証分析を行うことにより,コーポレート・ファイナンス研究の拡張を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I estimate the target effect on the use of accounts payable, especially before and after the M&A deals. Based on the bargaining power story on the use of accounts payable, the research empirical analysis tests whether or not acquirer with large target M&A increases their accounts payable after the M&A deal. To capture the bargaining power change of firm, as a unique point of this research using the M&A case. Using the sample from Japanese non-cross-border M&A deals among listed firms between 2012 and 2018, 145 M&A deals are confirmed. The empirical findings show that consistent with the research conjecture, acquirers significantly increase their accounts payable after the large target M&A. Two contributions are that, first this research supports the determinant of accounts payable through the bargaining power story, as previous literature argued it. Also, this research contributes to add empirical evidence to growing literature of firms’ working capital management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイヤー側の仕入債務(一般に、手形の発行を伴う場合、支払手形の勘定に計上し、そうでない場合、買掛金に分類する。両者の合計を仕入債務という)は短期負債であり、その借入先は金融機関ではなく取引先のサプライヤーとなる。ビジネス関係に基づき成り立つ仕入債務は企業の代替的かつ補完的な資金調達手段として幅広く用いられている(日本企業の場合、総資産のうち約20%以上を占める)。仕入債務の水準を決める要因や、企業価値に与える影響について様々な研究が行われているが日本企業を対象とする研究はその重要性を考えれば決して多いとは言えない。日本企業の仕入債務における実証研究として本研究の成果は学術的・社会的意義を持つ。