International monetary policy coordination with deep habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okano Mitsuhiro  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20635065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdeep hatbit / monetary policy / policy coordination / commitment / 消費の深層習慣 / 二国モデル / 最適金融政策 / 国際相関 / 深層習慣 / 国際政策協調 / 2国モデル / 一物一価の法則 / 習慣に対する価格設定 / 消費の習慣形成 / 消費のリスクシェアリング / 開放マクロ経済モデル / 金融市場の不完全性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、経済のグローバル化が進み、各国経済の相互依存関係が深化していく中で、様々な国際金融上の問題もまた同時に生じている。米中貿易摩擦の問題や先進諸国による金融緩和競争の問題、新興市場による資本流出の問題などはいずれも、各国の経済状況の変化や経済政策が他国へ経済波及効果をもたらすものであり、いま、国際的な政策協調の是非が改めて問われている。
本研究の目的は、近年の国際金融の潮流を踏まえ、金融市場の不完全性といった現実的側面も考慮に入れながら、消費の深層習慣形成が最適な国際協調金融政策に与える影響を調べることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This series of studies yielded the following research outcomes. First, based on our research plan, we built a two-country New Keynesian Model (NKM) incorporating deep habits in household consumption and examined its macroeconomic dynamics and optimal monetary policy (Okano, 2021). Furthermore, we analyzed the welfare gains from policy coordination between the two countries by expanding the model (Okano, mimeo). Also, considering the impact of deep habits in consumption on fiscal multipliers, we used a two-agent NKM that incorporates household heterogeneity to calculate the size of fiscal multipliers (Ida and Okano, 2023). Moreover, we developed a two-country NKM with price and wage stickiness and analyzed optimal monetary policy (Ida and Okano, 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで財政政策の効果分析に導入されることが多かった消費の深層習慣を、開放経済NKMに組み込んで政策分析を行った点にある。従来のモデルでは、交易条件の外部性を国際協調によって内部化することが両国の経済厚生の改善につながると指摘されていた。これに対して本研究では、消費の深層習慣という実質的な要因を加味することで、国際協調の利得に対して新たな知見が得られた。また、価格粘着性と賃金粘着性を同時に扱うことのできる2国NKMを開発し、賃金粘着性の程度が非対称である場合には、先行研究で指摘される賃金粘着性とは異なるの役割を持つことが示された。