Project/Area Number |
20K13534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Okayama Shoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金融経済教育 / 金融リテラシー / アンケート調査 / 金融教育 / 家政経済学 / 高校生のライフスタイル / 金融リテラシー教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は岡山県内の高校を対象にした大規模なアンケート調査を実施して、高校生の金融リテラシーに関するデータを収集、分析するものである。金融リテラシーに影響をあたえている(本来客観的に観測不可能である)性格や考え方、行動パターンなどの“パーソナリティ”は何であるのか、それを探り出すことは可能かどうか検証しつつ、得られたデータに基づき、“パーソナリティ”と“金融リテラシー”の関係ついてのエビデンスを確認する。この研究を通して、未成年者に対する金融教育のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the approach to financial and economic education for young people, an empirical study was conducted based on a survey of high school and university students. The study particularly focused on the relationship between "the daily actions and thoughts of high school students" and "the financial literacy level of high school students." Through statistical analysis, it was revealed that a vague awareness of the future is a characteristic tendency of high school students with low financial literacy. This tendency has a marginal effect approximately twice as large compared to other actions and thoughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金融知識の学習に相当する日常の行動よりも、性格的な傾向の方が金融リテラシーレベルに対して2倍位上のネガティブな影響力を有しているという示唆が得られた。この結果は若年者の非認知能力の形成が金融リテラシーの獲得に影響していることを支持するものであり、現在おこなわれている一般的な金融経済教育の限界のひとつであるとも考えられる。今後の金融経済教育のあり方に対する政策的な含意をもたらすと期待される。