Empirical Study of 'Asia's Silver Absorption' in the Mid-Nineteenth Century: Integrated Analysis of Currency and Exchange Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsushi  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (40750435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジア銀吸収 / 銀貿易 / 為替市場 / アジア銀流通 / 多角的決済 / 国際通貨システム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の国際金融史の議論では「西洋の金吸収」とともに、「アジアの銀吸収」が国際通貨システムの安定に重要な役割を果たしたことが示唆されている。本研究は1850-60年代のアジアの銀吸収の規模と流入先を統計的に把握し、その銀流通のメカニズムをアジア各都市の金融データによる現送点の分析から解明する。また、銀流通の担い手として為替銀行に着目し、その金融取引の実態を帳簿や貸借表といった経営資料から明らかにする。この実証研究により、近代世界経済を支えた国際通貨システムの形成において、「従属的」と捉えられてきたアジア経済の役割に再検証を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study purposes to empirically analyse Asia's silver absorption during the mid-nineteenth century. To quantify the scale and trend of Asia's silver absorption, the study reconstructed silver trade in Asian countries between the 1820s and 1870 using their original trade statistics. Consequently, it found that the value of silver imports from Europe into Asia dramatically increased from average 20,000 pounds in the 1840s to 7 million pounds in the 1850s and to 9 million pounds in the early 1860s. Additionally, to shed light on the mechanism of silver trade in Asia, through application of bullion-points method to a new dataset of silver prices and exchange rates in multiple Asian and European cities, this study revealed that the arbitrage profit by importing silver arose over the 1850s-1860s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、国際通貨システムの通説に修正を迫る新たな議論を提示したことにある。従来は19世紀末に成立した国際金本位制が国際通貨体制の原型だと認識されてきた。それに対して、近年の金本位制以前の西洋複本位制に注目する研究と共に、本研究は19世紀中葉に西洋だけでなくアジアも核となりながら、多様な貨幣システムの併存により機能した国際通貨システムの存在に光を当てた。この研究により、現代にいたる国際通貨体制の発展史は、経済グローバル化が始まった19世紀初頭に遡るとともに、各地域固有の貨幣システムに着目した視点から再構築される必要性が提唱されたといえる。