The history of small retailers' decline in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Lin Yanying  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教 (90846354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords零細小売業 / 家族経営 / 商店街 / 日本的流通システム / 自営業 / 女性労働 / ボランタリー・チェーン / 商人家族 / 地域商業 / 事業転換 / 衰退 / 自営業の衰退 / 小売業 / 地域社会
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中心市街地商店街の空洞化や地方の買い物難など、1980年代半ば以降における零細 小売業の衰退がもたらした流通問題が注目されている。本研究は、「在来産業論」や流通論の研究成果を視野に入れつつ、産業・地域社会・家族との重層的関係の視点から、零細小売業の衰退過程を歴史的に分析する。それにより、本研究は日本経済史において大きな関心が示されてきた「小経営」の戦後的展開の実態解明に貢献することを目指すとともに、今日の商店街の空洞化問題や、自営業の衰退等の現実問題にも一つの歴史的な手がかりを提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the reasons and the process of small retailers' decline since the mid-1980s, from a historical perspective that takes into account the period of expansion and survival from the late 1950s to the early 1980s. Specifically, we focus on three factors: division of labor inside small family businesses, small retailers' business transformation activities, and the impact of distribution modernization policies. In conclusion, we found that the decline of small retailers was defined not only by changes in the external market and retail structure, but also by changes in the labor market and women's attitudes toward employment. It was also found that while distribution modernization policies had limited effect on small retailers, some of them were able to grow through business transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、主に以下の3点にある。①経済史研究と流通論双方の架橋を図りつつ、零細小売業の新しい歴史像の構築を試みたこと。②社会調査の個票データや事例集等を活用して、それまで層が分析単位とされた零細小売業研究を個のレベルまで深化したこと。③それまで零細小売業に関連する流通政策研究が主に競争政策にあったのに対して、本研究は流通近代化政策に着目し、それが零細小売業に与えた影響について検証したこと。以上の研究成果は、従来の研究成果と補完しながら零細小売業が存続から衰退に向かう過程を解明することで、今後の流通政策の方向にも歴史的な視点から手かがりを提示することが期待される。