The study of factories and manual labourers in rural area from Meiji to Taisho era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Aichi Prefectural University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Keita  東京大学, 文書館, 准教授 (30755484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本史 / 経済史 / 日本近現代史 / 労働史 / 地方史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治中期~大正期の農村地域に所在した大規模煉瓦工場を事例に、労働者の雇用において企業は周辺地域社会とどのような関係を取り結んだのかを分析する。
煉瓦製造業は当該期には例外的に男性肉体労働者を多く雇用したため、①労働市場の未成熟や周辺農業との労働力需要の競合などをいかに乗り越えたのか?②地域社会との関係は経済的にどう機能したのか?、を考察できる。
以上の分析により、地域社会の経済的な機能という研究群と労働史とを関連付ける。また、比較可能な賃労働者が所在する都市史・鉱業史、地理的に重なる農村史など、様々な研究分野と接続することで独創的な研究潮流を作り出すことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed how factories in rural area of the middle Meiji to Taisho made relationship to surrounding local society to employ labourers and how they worked in the factory. The case is brickmaking factory because it employed large number of male manual labourers exceptionally in this era. Important results of this study is following; first, this study made clear about the relationship between factory and existing labourer group in local society and the change of it. It was imortant change by locating a factory, which was one of the cases that capitalism changed local society. Second, this study provided a valuable example of various labourers which included coming from other region and compared about wages or employed term with the results of previous studies. From the above, this study added new perspective to previous researches, and made clear about some labourers, especially male manual labourers in Meiji to Taisho era which have not been known about their reality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、長らくブレイクスルーと言えるような発展的研究が登場していなかった研究潮流に対し、新しい視点や発見を持ち込んだという学術的意義を有する。
また、近代以降の日本の歩みは、人々の「生」にかかわって雇用労働が占める比率が高まっていく過程と捉えることもできる。そうした視点に立った時、従来の研究では実態が分かっていなかったが、雇用労働者の一大勢力であったと考えられる男性肉体労働者の一側面を提示することができた。これは、前近代社会からの転換を含め、現代とは異なる働き方・生き方の理解を深め、省みる材料を提供する点で社会的意義を有する。地域の博物館での講演という形での社会的還元も予定されている。