Project/Area Number |
20K13545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hikaru 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00713017)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 少額金融 / 政策金融 / 系統金融 / 協同組合金融 / 公共財 / 地域経済 / 地域金融 / 地方経済振興 / 社会的企業 / 公共財整備・インフラ投資 / 政策金融・公的金融・財政投融資 / 協同組合金融・系統金融 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は公共財整備にあたって、政策金融、とりわけ郵便貯金を原資とする大蔵省預金部資金(戦後は資金運用部資金)と、政策金融とも連携を持った系統金融と呼ばれる協同組合金融が、どのような役割を果たしたのか検討するものである。 一般民間銀行や株式市場からではない金融資金が、日本経済にどのような効果を及ぼしてきたのかを改めて検証する。預金部資金・財政投融資のような公的金融、協同組合のような社会的企業による金融の機能の検証を行うことで、経済史分野のみならず経済学全般で等閑視されがちな、民間金融市場とは異なるもう一つの金融システムの一国経済の中での機能を確認していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to analyze the socio-economic function of finance by government and cooperatives in Japan. These non-profit financial organizations provided micro-finance and public investment for local economy since modern period. Unfortunately the research schedule has been changed due to the pandemic of Covid19, so the research couldn’t collect enough primary resources for fulfilling the original purpose. On the other hand, translation process of the book about micro-finance system in modern Japan progressed with the changed schedule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の中には近代日本の少額金融の発達に関する著作の英訳が含まれている。これによってこれまで日本語中心でしか発信されてこなかった日本の大衆貯蓄とその投資による公共財整備に関する知見が、より国際的に発信することが可能になる。 また、地域社会に保管されている一次史料の利用を通じて、地域における市民的活動と学術的研究活動を接続することで、より実践的な学問のアウトリーチ活動を行うことができた。