Globalization of German inland: Distribution and consumption of overseas products in the 18th century Saxony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yuta  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00735566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済史 / グローバル / 消費 / 流通 / 市場 / コーヒー / 砂糖 / ドイツ / グローバル経済 / グローバルヒストリー / アトランティック・ヒストリー / ドイツ経済史 / 商業史 / 市場史 / 農村史 / 消費史 / プロト工業化 / グローバル化 / 大西洋経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,18世紀ヨーロッパで急速に進展した経済のグローバル化が,アメリカやアジアに直接関係していた海洋諸国だけでなく,大陸内陸地域にも及んでいたか,いたとすればどの程度の深度と規模であったのかを明らかにするものである。具体的には,内陸ドイツ地域における海外輸入物産の流通と消費の展開を,ザクセン地方の事例から明らかにする。これは,辺縁のグローバル化を地域社会の日常生活レベルから見通す実証研究である。従来の貿易量の変動といったマクロなアプローチではなく,中小都市や農村などへの地域的流通や消費の状況などに注目するミクロな分析を行うことが特徴である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on primary sources of German archives, argues how and how much overseas products such as sugar and coffee were distributed and consumed in the inland German territory of Saxony.
The analysis of numeric data such as transport volumes, taxation of excises and price information, and merchant petitions and policy documents related to commodity distribution and consumption in addition, reveals that the spread of overseas products was promoted in the last half of the 18th century, in parallel with the deregulation of distribution and consumption of imported goods. The research achievements were presented at conferences and meetings, and submitted to an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在も進行する経済グローバル化の歴史的過程を紐解くと,18世紀にヨーロッパ諸国が展開したアメリカ大陸やアジアとの貿易は重要な発達期として位置づけられ,多くの研究が蓄積されてきた。しかし,従来の研究はアメリカ植民地およびアジア諸国と直接関係をもった西欧海洋諸国に対象が集中してきた。それに対して本研究は,中欧内陸部に位置するドイツ・ザクセン地方において,18世紀の経済グローバル化の社会経済的・制度的影響がどれほど及んでいたのかを測定し,世紀後半に規制緩和と流通・消費の拡大が進んだことが判明した。これにより,辺縁地域における経済グローバル化が明らかになった。