Historical research on the West African path of economic development: The case of textile industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (00823189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西アフリカ / 発展径路 / 繊維産業 / 熱帯 / 季節性 / 大西洋奴隷貿易 / 労働力 / 地域経済 / 布 / 西中央アフリカ / 植民地時代 / 発展経路 / グローバル・ヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のグローバル・ヒストリー研究では、熱帯諸地域の経済発展パターンの解明が喫緊の課題になっている。本研究では、主として西アフリカの製造業(繊維生産)に着目することによって、同地域の経済発展の特徴を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、まず環境条件の多様性が繊維生産に及ぼす影響と、地域内及び遠隔地交易が各地の生産・消費とどのように結びついているのかを考察する。なかでも、比較的史料にアクセスすることが容易な18世紀から20世紀の繊維生産や交易に焦点を絞ることによって、植民地化・脱植民地化前後での連続性・変化を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have explored the developmental path of West Africa from the precolonial to postcolonial periods, focusing on the textile industry. In my monograph, a Japanese book, I discussed it during the precolonial period in details. In the meanwhile, in an article publihsed from the Oxford Research Encyclopedia of African History, I highlighted continuities in textile production such as seasonality, gender-based division of labour, and weaving technology, from the precolonial period to later periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
季節性、土壌の質、繊維産業の性別役割分業や技術など、植民地化以前における地域経済や繊維産業の特徴の一部が、現在においてもみられる点が確認された。また、南アジアや東南アジアなど他の熱帯地域との比較研究を進める上での参照軸を提供したことが考えられる。