A study on the content of smallholding contracts and their maintenance methods in nonagricultural growth areas in early modern japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionMitsui Bunko
Principal Investigator
MANDAI YU  公益財団法人三井文庫, 社会経済史研究室, 研究員 (00755093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近世畿内 / 土地法制 / 労働市場 / 地主経営 / 契約理論
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで申請者は、18世紀末以降の近世和泉都市近郊農村の場合、地主が地主として生き残るためには、市場を反映した適切な契約条件を提示し稀少な労働を調達する必要があったことを明らかにしてきた。しかし、労働移動の詳細な実態、小作人世帯の世帯員構成とその作付(耕作)面積、小作人世帯の労働配分状況を十分に解明できていない点が課題であった。
これに対し申請者は、堺近郊の地主旧家の蔵にのこり、しかも上記の課題を解明できる可能性を有する未整理の史料群を発見した。本研究では、この史料群の整理と解読を進め、近世日本の非農業部門成長地域における地主と小作人が結んだ小作契約の内容と、その維持の方法の解明を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the principal investigator's efforts to organize the Takabayashi Family Papers in Sakai City, now Osaka Prefecture, while employing a part-time worker, he was able to catalog 22 boxes. The total number of items reached 7,894. Due to the spread of the new strain of coronavirus, we were unable to organize and analyze all of the landowner-related documents, but we were able to present the results of our research on some of the landownership and financial operations of the Takabayashi family, who were wealthy farmers, and on loans of public funds and relief efforts. Through this work, we were able to elucidate the population and tribute rate of Akahata Village, the Takabayashi family's home village, the Takabayashi family's own assets, management balance, the relationship between the main and branch families, the amount of stones, grades, and taxation rates of their land holdings, and more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、髙林家の基礎情報を詳細に解明することができた。今後、この分析結果と整理した史料群をもとに、特定の地主の普通小作を選択、継続、停止、再開、放棄した小作人の世帯構成や経営規模をパネルデータ化し、小作人側の選択を規定する要因を解析することができる。一方、社会的意義については、歴史資料の大部分が戦災で失われた堺および堺近郊地域において、「髙林家文書」を公開に向けて整理し分析することは、近世堺の地域史・経済史研究の進展を促すことが期待できる。そして、近世日本においてもとくに高度な非農業部門成長地域の実態解明に大きく貢献することにつながる。