Post-war Japanese sericulture industry and local communities- Re-organization of Tenryusha documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe Iida City Institute of Historical Research
Principal Investigator
Ota Senichi  飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 調査研究員 (60826147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蚕糸業 / 戦後史 / 経営史 / 戦後地域社会 / 戦後青年運動 / 戦後労働運動 / 農村社会 / 蚕業技術 / 経済史 / 組合製糸 / 戦後日本地域社会 / 労働運動 / 青年運動 / 企業活動 / 地域史 / 地域社会 / 蚕糸業史 / 現代史 / 日本史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1930年代から1990年代まで日本最大の組合製糸して、日本屈指の養蚕地帯である飯田・下伊那で活動した天龍社について、膨大に残される文書資料の整理及び検討と、関係者への聞き取りを中心として、戦後日本の組合製糸の盛衰の実態を、地域社会とのかかわりの中で解明することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, work was carried out to re-organize and catalogue the internal management documents (Tenryusha materials) of Tenryusha, which was one of the leading cooperative silk mills in Japan after the war in the Shimoina region of Nagano Prefecture, as well as researching, collecting and photographing related materials.The Tenryusha materials are a huge group of historical documents, amounting to 117 boxes of archives (approximately 3500 items) and 12 boxes of books (949 items), all of which were re-catalogued and made available to the public.
At the same time, we researched and found relevant archives in libraries and branch office documents in Iida City, and published articles and other papers using these archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代日本経済を支えた蚕糸業の中でも、日本屈指の組合製糸である天龍社に着目しその経営史料を整理し広く利用できる状況にした。天龍社資料の大きな特徴は、戦後期の経営内部史料が多数含まれている点である。戦後日本蚕糸業は、産業構造の変化などにより衰退していく産業とされ、本格的な分析がされてこなかった。天龍社資料からは、経済状況や国家政策に拘束されつつ、蚕糸業を存続させようとする地域社会の姿を確認できる。また、地域史料などを合わせて調査することで、同時期の天龍社がそこで働く若年層の労働者たちの文化なども含む広範な活動の場になっていたことも明らかとなる。