A Method Designed for Labor Productivity Improvement in Labor-intensive Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YU YATING  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30821962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営工学 / 個人差軽減 / 生産効率向上 / 職業性ストレス / 職務満足 / 離職軽減 / 人材力 / 人材力向上 / 生産性影響要因 / 満足度要因 / 生産効率 / 職業ストレス / 生産性 / 従業員満足度 / 離職率
Outline of Research at the Start
人の労働力に頼る割合の大きい労働集約型作業における生産効率向上および生産性を確保するため、作業現場における人材力向上に対する対処方法が重要な課題となっている。人材力向上の主要な要因に関しては、作業者の適性、知識・経験及び作業員の満足度の個人差が挙げられる。本研究では、作業適性を評価する方法、作業教育支援方法を提案することと熟練作業者を含む作業員の満足度に影響する要因と職業性ストレス特徴を明らかにする。さらに離職率が最も高いサービス業における離職率に関わる作業員の職務満足要因及び職業性ストレスの事例調査を考察分析することによりサービス業に従事する職員の離職率低減に有効な施策を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Labor productivity is especially important for the development of labor-intensive industry since human resource is the key factor of industry investments. Therefore, the present study is designed to find effective methods to improve labor productivity related with work quality and efficiency in labor-intensive industry, where nursing care industry is selected as a representative one because of its highest turnover rate. Generally, the transformation process of workers from a general worker to a skilled worker is measured, and then the factors related with work satisfaction are clarified for general and skilled workers. Besides, time series data of the continuous changes over years is investigated and analyzed. After that, corresponding measures are proposed to reduce the turnover rate of care workers by considering and analyzing the job satisfaction factors and occupational stress of workers related to the turnover rates in the nursing care industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は作業者の適性の観点から作業適性の評価方法、および知識・経験の個人差の観点から知識・経験を強化するための作業教育支援方法を提案することにより、主要な要因による生産性の実績の不確実性を低減することにある。さらには作業員が離職に関わる職務満足要因を解明し、離職を低減するための施策の選定に生かすことができる。さらに、介護業界においては、体力的および精神的負担が大きく、バーンアウトの軽減を意識した雇用管理や介護業務ストレスに対する社会的支援の必要性があると指摘されている。介護職作業員の職務満足要因と職業性ストレスの特徴を明らかにすることで、介護職作業者の離職率を低減することができる。