New Developments in Research on Industry-Government-Academia Collaboration, Entrepreneurship and Industrial Clusters by Joining Political Science and Public Administration with Business Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70572832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営学 / 政治学 / 行政学 / 経営戦略論 / 技術経営論 / 産業集積 / 産官学連携 / 企業 / 起業 / 政治学・行政学
Outline of Research at the Start
地域経済の活性化のために、各地で産官学連携、起業のより一層の推進とそれに伴う産業集積(クラスター)を形成することが目指されている。本研究の目的は、経営学のアプローチと政治学・行政学のアプローチとを接合することにより、産官学連携、起業、産業集積について新たな因果関係の発見・解明やこれまでの因果関係のメカニズムの進化を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated and researched industry-government-academia collaboration, entrepreneurship and industrial clusters in local region through an approach that joined the approaches of business administration and political science and public administration. A total of 20 regions were surveyed during the study period.
The research revealed that the policies, budgets and systems for industry-government-academia collaboration, entrepreneurship and industrial clusters of local governments varied considerably from region to region. The study suggested the importance of building organizational structures and management that match the policies, budgets and systems of local governments in order for companies and other organizations to promote industry-government-academia collaboration,entrepreneurship and industrial clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本及び世界の多くの地域で地方の衰退を防ぎ、地域経済の活性化を図るために、産官学連携、起業の促進と産業集積を形成することが目指されており、経営学だけでなく政治学・行政学の分野においても重要な研究領域の一つとなっている。本研究は、経営学のアプローチと政治学・行政学のアプローチとを接合したアプローチにより合計20地域で調査、分析を行ったことに学術的意義があると考える。また、本研究は、地域における行政、企業等の現場の方々との対話、フイードバックを通して研究を行ったため、社会的、実務的意義もあると考える。