Study of the Post-entry Process of Early Internationalizing Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kano Hirokazu  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10814220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早期国際化企業 / 国際化プロセス / 企業家精神
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、創業初期から積極的に海外市場に進出する早期国際化企業と呼ばれる企業が世界的に観察されるようになった。国際経営論の研究領域において、その新奇的な国際化パターンが高い関心を集めているものの、その研究の多くは創業初期の海外市場進出の先行条件に焦点が当てられている。それゆえ、早期国際化企業が通時的に、いかに地理的範囲を拡張し、あるいは海外市場へのコミットメントを高めていくのかという点については未だ十分な研究成果が蓄積されていないのが実情である。それゆえ本研究は、早期国際化企業の国際的発展のプロセスを理論的、実証的に解明することを企図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the process of international expansion of early internationalizing firms. This study theoretically and empirically demonstrates that prompt accumulation of operating experience in foreign markets from the early stages facilitates its subsequent international expansion. More specifically, we hypothesize that (1) accumulating operating experience through equity-based modes from the early stages facilitates subsequent geographic expansion, and (2) foreign investments in host countries with high regulatory quality and outside the home region will strengthen the above association. The empirical analysis based on the Basic Survey of Overseas Business Activities supports these hypotheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究においては、企業の国際化の早期化を促す先行要因の解明に主眼が置かれ、早期国際化企業が最初の海外市場進出後にいかにして国際化プロセスを進展させるのかという問題は看過されてきた。本研究の学術的意義は先行研究におけるそのような空隙を埋めたことにある。本研究の成果は国際経営の研究領域における主要な学術誌であるInternational Business Review誌に掲載された。加えて、本研究の結果は海外事業に着手する時期の選択という重要な意思決定に関して実践的な示唆を提供できたと思われる。