Exploring Institutional Logic Transformation Model: Formation Process of Tokyo Entrepreneurial Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ashizawa Michiko  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (30715404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords起業エコシステム / ベンチャーキャピタル / アクセラレーター / ピッチコンテスト / 新制度理論 / スタートアップ・エコシステム / ベンチャーキャピタリスト / 制度ロジック / 組織フィールド / シリコンバレー / スタートアップエコシステム / 制度的企業家
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2013年頃から東京で形成された起業エコシステム(東京EE)において、ベンチャーキャピタリストが多様なアクターと関係を築きながら知識や規範をスピルオーバーさせていった様子に着目した事例研究である。この事例研究を通じて、制度環境が強い組織フィールド(東京)において、制度的企業家(ベンチャーキャピタリスト)が、既存の制度ロジックを調整し変革していく過程をモデル化しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how organizational fields are formed in areas with strong institutional environments. The main target is the Tokyo entrepreneurial ecosystem (Tokyo EE), which has been forming since around 2013.
In the first year of the study, I analyzed Facebook data provided by Mr. A, a venture capitalist in the SaaS sector of Tokyo EE. In the second year of the study, I focused on the key actors in the entrepreneurial ecosystem, i.e., accelerators and pitch contests. I attempted to examine their respective impacts on Tokyo EE. During the third year of my research, I had the opportunity to spend eight months as a visiting scholar at Stanford University, where I investigated the entrepreneurial ecosystem at Stanford University and conducted a comparative study with Tokyo EE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は2013年頃から急速に発展した「東京起業エコシステム」の形成期に、主要アクターであるベンチャーキャピタリストがどのように出現し、影響を及ぼすポジションを獲得するに至るのかについての解明したものである。また、重要なアクターであるアクセラレーターとピッチコンテストの効果について検証したものである。
この研究は、制度的環境の強い国でどのように起業エコシステムが形成されるかに対する理論的理解を深めるとともに、現在日本各地で進んでいる起業エコシステム形成に実践的示唆を与える研究になりうると考えられる。