Subsidiary Managers' Responses to Headquarters' Decision Making of Withdrawal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2023)
Kanagawa University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nadayama Naoto  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30803936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海外子会社マネジメント / 撤退 / 多国籍企業 / 海外市場からの撤退 / 海外子会社の撤退 / ディスコース分析 / 海外子会社マネジャーの反応
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化が進んだ現代では多くの企業が海外展開し、海外子会社を設置して活動を行っている。海外子会社を設置したとしても必ずしも期待通りの成果を得られるわけではなく、結果としては撤退するケースも多い。この撤退は多くの場合において本社による全社的な視点での意思決定であるが、この決定を受けた海外子会社マネジャーの心境は複雑であろう。彼らがその市場にて競争優位を築くべく実践してきた戦略的行動は途中で中断され、さらには共に働いたローカル社員の解雇を含む撤退業務に取り掛からねばならない。本研究はこの点に着目し、海外子会社の撤退について、子会社マネジャーの反応につき分析を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are four kinds of outcomes produced in this research project. First, this research could develop a set of propositions that the subsidiary managers’ reaction would be influenced by relational, procedural, individual and social contexts. Second, adopting micro-political approach with sensemaking lens, this research could show a research framework constructed by headquarters’ sensegiving of divestment, subsidiary managers’ sensemaking of divestment, and subsidiary managers’ reaction to it. Third, focusing on a transactional platform business, this research could suggest that the divestment of subsidiary would be a downward spiral. Fourth, this research could show a discourse-based research approach about the subsidiary divestment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際ビジネス研究の先行文献において、海外子会社の撤退は多国籍企業内における資源再配置の文脈で議論されてきた。一方で、この撤退について海外子会社マネジャーの視点に焦点を当てた研究は限られていた。本研究にて海外子会社マネジャーの反応につき様々なアプローチから提言を行ったことは、学術的に意義のあることと考える。
実際、海外子会社の撤退という全社的な意思決定は海外子会社のマネジャー達にとってインパクトの大きなことである。そのため多国籍企業としては海外子会社マネジャーの心境を考慮したうえで適切な撤退アプローチを取っていくことが求められる。本研究はそのための知見を抽出した点で社会的意義があると考える。