Examining the Effects of Anger Management on Unconstructive Behavior in Workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2021-2022)
Kyushu International University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SEMBA RYOICHI  京都橘大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70823938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンガー / アンガーマネジメント / 組織機能阻害行動 / 対人関係からの撤退 / アンガーマネジメントプログラム / 非建設的行動 / 怒り / 攻撃行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、労働者個人のマネジメント能力に着目し、労働者が自分自身の怒りをマネジメ
ントすることにより非建設的行動を低減することが可能かを調査する。具体的には、(調査1)アンガーマネジメントプログラムを受講することは非建設的行動の低減に有効であるかを検討し、(調査2)実践場面でアンガーマネジメントプログラムの受講が非建設的行動にどのような効果があったかをインタビュー調査により検討する。最終的に組織における労働者の非建設的行動を低減させるための施策について、有益な示唆を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of an anger management (AM) on workers' unconstructive behavior in an organization. The results of the questionnaire survey showed that participation in AM significantly reduced “Criticism of Others” of Organizational Dysfunctional Behavior Scale in women and workers under the age of 46.
The subsequent interview survey suggested that AM affected workers' cognition, and workers who had taken AM tended to choose social behavior. Although their behavior change did not always have a positive impact on the organization since their choice behavior included unconstructive behavior, it was suggested that this unconstructive behavior could be transformed into social behavior by AM training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、産業心理学領域における職場のハラスメント研究について、その低減策を示したことである。また、社会的意義は、これまで医療や矯正施設等の教育で主に実施されてきたアンガーマネジメントの活用領域を拡大し、経営組織における教育・指導に応用できる可能性を示したことである。さらに、組織に於ける女性や若年層のコミュニケーションの改善およびハラスメントの低減にも活用できる可能性を示したことも、意義があると考える。