Digital transformation of professions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masashi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (20868278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords専門職 / 人工知能 / デジタル化 / クロステック産業 / プロフェッション / プロフェッショナル / 職業アイデンティティ / センスメイキング / 創業者属性 / 専門職組織 / 革新的技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人工知能をはじめとする革新的技術が、公認会計士や弁護士など専門職のあり方とその組織をどう変えるかを明らかにする。
特に、基準や制度がどのように変わるか、どのような新しい職業アイデンティティが生まれるか、ビジネスモデルがどう変化するか等を、事例から検討する。それらを通じて、革新的技術が人間の専門性のあり方をどう変化させ、人工知能時代の専門性とはどのようなものになるかを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has produced several theories from empirical research on how various innovative technologies, including artificial intelligence (AI), will change the nature of professionals.
Specifically, implications were extracted from five perspectives: 1) sensemaking (professionals' view of the future), 2) professional identity, 3) innovation (service R&D), 4) institutional change, and 5) the rise of professional-oriented entrepreneurs. In summary, the rise of AI has had a major impact on the worldview of professionals, resulting in important changes such as organizational digital innovation efforts (service R&D) at major professional organizations, survival strategies at the professional level centered on professional associations, and digital entrepreneurship by professionals in related fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、黎明期で世界的にもほとんど実証研究が発信されていない分野で、最新の現実に基づいて新しい知識を開拓している。これら研究成果は、海外論文誌で台頭し大きな注目を集める関連研究の先駆的論文として発信され、欧州を中心とした学術的対話をリードする一定の役割を果たした。
さらに、今後技術革新がさらに続く中で、本研究はAIなどに職業や専門職がどのように影響を受け、またどのように対処することが可能なのか、特定の職域を超えた示唆を提供する点で、社会的意義がある。