The Process Taking Over the Information Security Teams in Japanese Companies: An Organizational and Practical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Naoki  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10755953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営組織論 / 情報セキュリティ / CSIRT / 実践 / 高信頼性組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
情報通信技術(ICT)の発展によって,あらゆる組織の経営もますますそれらの技術に依存するようになっている.ICTは組織の経営の合理化に貢献してきたが,他方で,組織はICTの導入に伴うインシデントに対応する必要も増している.このような背景の中で本研究は,組織の情報セキュリティの体制をいかに構築していくかといったプロセスを,経営組織論と経営情報の2つの分野を架橋する形で明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to improve the capability for information security handling, which has become a issue for many organizations including companies in Japan. This project attempted to clarify the succession process of these organizations and teams from a practical perspective, focusing on what the people in these organizations and teams actually do. When an incident occurs or when a team dealing with information security attract attention, the team itself also comes under the spotlight, and as a result, it is established or strengthened. On the other hand, when incidents decrease or the team ceases to receive public attention, its budget and personnel are reduced, and its continued existence becomes threatened. In this project, I examined ways to overcome such problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,企業は悪意ある主体からのサイバー上での攻撃にさらされたり,組織の内部者の無意識や悪意のない行動からサイバー上で危機的な状況に陥ることもある。そのような状況に対応するために情報セキュリティ体制を強化したり,それを担当する部署やチームを構築する企業も増えている。本研究はそのような情報セキュリティ体制の維持や継続的な強化をすすめる組織に対して貢献するという社会的意義を有していた。また,本研究は実践論的な視点が取り入れている。経営学や経営組織論における実践論的な知見は未だ発展途上の分野でもあり,本研究は経営学・経営組織論における実践論的に知見を積み重ねるという学術的意義を有している。