Digital Cultural Capital and Corporate ICT Investment: A Mixed-Methods Study Using Large-Scale Surveys and Field Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takumi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30843982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル文化資本 / 企業パフォーマンス / ICT投資 / ハイブリッドワーク / 経営情報 / デジタル組織 / 質問紙調査 / デジタル・トランスフォーメーション / 敏捷性 / サーベイ / フィールド調査 / 混合研究法 / ICT / 企業業績
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「デジタル文化資本」概念に着目し、企業のICT投資成否を左右する組織要因について明らかにする。日本企業に対する大規模サーベイ調査のパネルデータ分析を用い、デジタル文化資本がICT投資成否に与える影響を定量的に評価する。加えて、デジタル文化資本の高い企業群と低い企業群を比較したフィールド調査を実施し、どのような組織的実践がデジタル文化資本を高めることにつながるかについての定性分析を実施する。本研究により、ICT投資と企業業績の関係性に関する新たな理論的・実証的貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing consensus on its positive impact at the macro level regarding ICT investment in the private sector. However, there is still no unified view on which organizations can translate ICT investments into successful outcomes at the micro level. This study focuses on the concept of "digital cultural capital" to explore organizational factors that influence the effectiveness of ICT investments. Using a large-scale survey conducted on companies listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange in Japan, the study confirms a positive relationship between a company's digital cultural capital and its financial performance. Additionally, it demonstrates that the implementation of hybrid work arrangements, a new way of working in the digital age, is also positively associated with firm performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はデジタル時代の組織に求められる組織特性や働き方の体制について、東証上場企業への大規模なサーベイを学術的な観点から実施し、各種財務指標などとも組み合わせた分析を実施した。経営情報学分野での学術的新規性・貢献として、デジタル文化資本の蓄積およびハイブリッドワークへの対応と企業パフォーマンスとの関係について明らかにした。また、日本の上場企業に関する組織のデジタル化を学術的観点から検証した稀有な研究であり、実務者がデジタル時代の組織戦略を構築する上で有用な知見の導出にも貢献した。