Project/Area Number |
20K13605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2021-2022) Doshisha University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tomoki 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 講師 (90843459)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サーバント・リーダーシップ / サーバント・リーダーシップの学習・修得 / サーバント・リーダーシップの困難性 / サーバント・リーダーシップのプロセス / リーダーシップ形成 / 動体的相互作用 / サーバント・リーダー / 形成プロセス / リーダーシップ / 質的研究 / 主体的受容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、具体的には以下の課題を論理探索的な事例研究により明らかにすることを目的とする。リーダーが組織内にSLを形成するプロセスにおいて、リーダーはどのようにサーバン ト・リーダーとしての信念や行動パターンを修得していくのか。リーダーによるSLの形成プロセスにおいて、リーダー・フォロワー間ではどのような動態的相互作用が発生し、その相互作用はリーダーによるSLの修得にどのような影響を及ぼすのか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The core finding of this study was to show the learning process of servant leadership by leader and the difficulties in the learning process of servant leadership. In previous studies, the SL learning process, including beliefs and behaviors, was a black box. In contrast, this study showed that dynamic interaction through resource exchange between leader and followers facilitates SL learning by leader. Furthermore, this study showed that there are difficulties in the SL learning process of leader due to the multiple roles of leader and pressure from superiors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「リーダーがすでにサーバント・リーダーシップを身につけている」ことを暗黙の前提としていた先行研究に対して、修得の過程と困難性を明らかにした点で、サーバント・リーダーシップのプロセス的な側面を開拓するという学術的な意義を有している。また、量的研究に偏重する先行研究に対し、リーダーの認識や行動の変化に焦点を当てる詳細なフィールド研究を行なったという点で、一定の意義を有している。社会的意義の点でも、先行研究のようにサーバント・リーダーシップの有効性を提示するのではなく、学習プロセスを明らかにすることで、サーバント・リーダーシップを模索する実務家に実践的な視座をもたらした。