Building a Model for a Hospital Management Data Analysis Environment to Mutually Improve the Quality of Medical Care and Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2023)
Kwassui Women's College (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shun  長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40758984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医業経営 / 医療情報システム / モデル構築 / 内部コード / 医療の質 / 経営の質 / 情報品質 / 内部コード設計 / アジャイルソフトウェア開発 / データの可視化 / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定支援システム / ブロックチェーン / エンドユーザ・コンピューティング / タイムスタディ / 組織的情報品質改善活動 / 根拠に基づいた経営
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第1に、システムが備えるべき要件や具体的機能を解明することである。第2に、システムのモデル構築を行うことである。第3に、構築したモデルの現実の医療機関への適用可能性と課題を解明することである。
なお、第1の要件・具体的な機能の解明には、『意思決定支援システム(Decision Support Systems)』の枠組みを用いる。第2のモデル構築は、『アジャイル開発手法』という情報システムの開発手法に拠る。第3の適用可能性と課題の解明には『社会物質性』の分析視角からアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a data analysis environment model for hospital management to mutually enhance the quality of medical care and the quality of management. To achieve this objective, we first demonstrated the significance of "evidence-based hospital management practices" based on financial and non-financial data and engaged in empirical research. Next, we embarked on building a model, which is the objective of this study. This brought to light the possibility of building a system incorporating an "internal code" mechanism as a technological approach to scientifically clarify the perspectives of building an information system and presented a model of such a system. Finally, the practical feasibility of the model of an information system incorporating the internal code mechanism was verified and the results were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、医療機関内に数多く存在している情報システム内のデータを連携させ、医業経営に活用するための技術的アプローチとして「内部コード」という仕組みを導入した情報システムのモデルを構築した。そして、そのシステムを有効活用するために、組織的情報品質活動に取り組む必要があることを示した。
本研究によって示したモデルをもとに情報システムの構築を実現できれば、病院経営管理者が「根拠に基づいた経営意思決定」をすることが可能になる。「根拠に基づいた経営意思決定」が可能になれば、「医療の質」と「経営の質」の両立が実現する。それは、即ち、地域住民が健康で安心してその地域に暮らすことができることにも寄与する。