Project/Area Number |
20K13614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2023) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Nao 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 特定講師 (10850828)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 価値創出 / 制度変化 / 伝統と革新 / 制度 / 伝統 / イノベーション / 価値創造 / 文化的価値 / プロフェッショナリティ / カテゴリー生成 / 価値 / サービス・ドミナント・ロジック / エスノメソドロジー / 消費文化理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
数多の製品やサービスで溢れ、個人の価値観も多様化した現代社会において、市場での価値創出に寄与する仕組みを解明することは重要な課題である。近年、企業や顧客といった特定の主体のみへの注目を避け、多様なアクターとその背景にある文化や規範、集合的意味などといった「制度」を含む社会的システムの単位で価値共創の実践を捉えることが改めて提唱されている。本研究では、飲食サービスに対象を絞り、そのような制度が価値提案や評価に与える影響を検証するとともに、制度を更新する実践にも着目することで、制度的側面を踏まえた価値醸成メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how institutional aspects such as culture, norms, and collective meaning could be resources or constraints on value creation. By focusing on younger generation bartenders who are actively trying to change the established tradition of bar culture in Japan, I revealed the distinctive patterns of their practices: "spanning boundaries," "breaching norms," and "expanding domain," that enact new meanings and value while adhering to institutions. Based on these findings, this study proposes a radical approach to address the paradox: to suspend the existing foundation of tradition and create a space for innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が取り上げた「伝統」という一定の期間を通して構築された社会的な構造と、その革新に関する既存研究は、伝統を過去に関する何らかのモノや特徴に還元してしまう傾向にある。その結果、伝統の刷新は既存の要素と新しい要素の組み合わせなどによって説明されてきた。本研究は、伝統をそこに関わる人々の実践そのものとして捉えることで、その実践をずらし、これまでの伝統を規定するものを宙吊りにするという、これまでにない形での革新のあり方を示した。これは、実際に同様の問題を抱える老舗企業をはじめ、制度的な側面を踏襲しながらも革新を実現しようと試みる実務家にとっても示唆的であると考えられる。