| Project/Area Number |
20K13626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
| Research Institution | Aichi University (2021-2024) Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 階層ベイズモデル / ブロッククラスタリング / 変数選択付モデル / トービットモデル / ストアロイヤルティ / ストアイメージ / 百貨店 / ドラッグストア / 地域ブランド資産要因 / アンケート調査 / 名古屋市 / 名古屋駅 / 名古屋栄 / 消費者満足 / 変数選択モデル / 百貨店業態 / ドラッグストア業態 / 階層ベイズモデリング / POSデータ / ブロックモデル / 潜在的要因 / スーパーマーケット / ベイズモデル / 顧客維持戦略 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
百貨店からスーパーマーケット、ドラッグストアにおける、店舗での購買に作用する潜在的要因の解明、マーケティング施策に関する情報抽出技術の開発をおこなう。店舗内で日々蓄積されるID付POSデータ、百貨店、ドラッグストア等のアンケートデータを用いて、ベイズモデリングの枠組でモデル化する。そうすることによって、消費者の異質性を考慮した反応傾向を推定でき、消費者嗜好の多様化に対応が可能になる。また、モデル推定から顧客維持につなげるマーケティング施策の抽出を目ざしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to deepen understandings of consumers' purchase behavior and design marketing activities that are suitable to these behaviors. FSP purchase history data and survey data are accumulated daily in Japan’s retail stores. However, methods for extracting consumer behavior and psychology from this information are still under development. In this study, we used FSP data and questionnaire survey data from various retail formats to identify latent factors through modeling that consider consumer heterogeneity. The main research themes are to clarify the degree of influence of marketing activities conducted by retail stores on consumer behavior and consumer psychology using hierarchical Bayesian models and understand consumer behavior when we cannot use marketing activity information adequately. These results enabled us to understand the relationship between the marketing activities of retail stores and consumer behavior and psychology, and to build effective marketing measures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、消費者の有する心理・特性(潜在的要因)をモデル化によって明らかにしている。このような潜在的要因は構成概念と呼ばれ、企業からのマーケティング活動に対する消費者毎の購買行動の違いを理解する要因として位置づけられる。本研究ではこれまで明らかにされてこなかった構成概念を組み入れたモデルを提案することができた。さらに、データの行(観測)と列(変数)を同時に考慮するブロッククラスタリング法をFSPデータのクラスタリングに応用した研究を発表した。このように、本研究では、新たな構成概念の抽出、周辺分野の分析手法の応用を行っており、社会的および学術的に意義深い成果をあげている。