Study on the formation process and moderators of consumer affinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Shinichiro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70732452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカントリー・バイアス / 消費者 / 旅行者 / 心理学 / 社会学 / 制御焦点理論 / 評価理論 / カントリー・オブ・オリジン / 消費者アフィニティ / カントリー・イメージ / サービス・リカバリー / ボイコット運動 / 対外感情 / コミュニケーション / 社会的影響 / グローバル化 / インバウンド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特定の国家に対する好意や愛着を意味する消費者アフィニティ(以下、アフィニティ)に着目し、アフィニティが影響を及ぼしやすい条件や要因、その構築プロセス等を包括的に検討する。エスノセントリズムやアニモシティとアフィニティは無相関であることを踏まえると、アフィニティが影響を及ぼしやすい条件や要因を特定すれば、ネガティブな先入態度を持つ消費者への製品アプローチ方法など、製品やサービスをグローバルに展開する際の新しい知見が得られるだろう。本研究では、社会的影響や制御焦点理論等を援用し、上記の課題に取り組んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I was able to publish 5 peer-reviewed papers and 1 non-peer-reviewed paper. Four of the peer-reviewed papers were written in English, and three were published in Web of Science journals, making it a globally impactful publication. As for the remaining one of the peer-reviewed papers, it is an academic journal of the Japan Society of Marketing and Distribution, which has the most tradition in the field of commerce and marketing, and I was able to widely disseminate the results of this project in Japan. The non-peer-reviewed papers were studies that dealt with the manipulation of regulatory foci, and provided insights for future experimental studies. In addition, I published four books, one of which has won several academic awards in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年に本課題と関連した学術書を出版することで、カントリー・バイアス研究を体系化するとともに、異文化マーケティングにおける課題や研究の方向性について示すことができた。世界的に見ても、特にポジティブなカントリー・バイアスを援用した研究はあまり多くないうえ、カントリー・バイアスに注目したコミュニケーションのあり方については殆ど議論が進められていない。こうした点について、その成果をインパクトファクターの高いジャーナルに掲載できた点は、今後本領域に関する研究を深めていくうえで、世界的にも有益な知見を発信できたものと考えている。