Study on the influence of item position on choice behavior and eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Takuya  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (50823324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選択 / 視線 / 消費者 / 配置 / 位置 / 消費者行動 / 選択肢の配置 / 選択行動 / バイアス
Outline of Research at the Start
視線計測技術を駆使した近年の研究により、選択行動の情報処理的メカニズムが徐々に明らかになってきている。ところが従来の研究では、店舗での陳列に見られるような、選択肢の空間的広がりや配置等の要因が排除されており、実生活における消費者の選択行動が十分に理解されているとは言いがたい。そこで本研究では、従来の実験室的な方法論に依拠しながらも、実生活における消費者の選択に影響を及ぼす環境要因として、選択肢の配置に着目する。そして、選択肢の配置による選択・視線バイアスの現象論およびメカニズムを、実験室実験および店舗でのフィールド実験により明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent research using eye tracking technology has shed light on the information processing mechanisms underlying consumer decision-making behavior. However, prior studies have often excluded factors such as the spatial position of choice items, making it difficult to fully understand consumer decision-making behavior in real-life situations. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to empirically verify the impact of spatila position on consumer choice and eye movement. Results from experiments using computer monitors, mock-product shelves, and web browsers showed that items placed in the center are the most likely to be fixated on and chosen, indicating that spacial position of items is an important factor in influencing consumer behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、選択肢セットの中央に配置された選択肢は最も注意が向けられやすく、なおかつ選ばれやすいことがわかった。これにより、消費者は選択肢である商品の価値を純粋に計算して購買選択を行うのではなく、選択肢の空間的な配置という状況要因による影響を受けながら選択を行うことが示され、マーケティング研究に対しては新たな視点を提供することができたと考える。また、本研究の成果をマーケティングや販売促進に応用することで、たとえば店舗やECサイトにおいて特にPRしたい商品をどのように配置すべきかを効果的に意思決定できるようになると期待される。