Study on Strengthening Brand Relationships through Brand Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATO Masahiko  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (50756640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブランド / ブランド・リレーションシップ / ブランド・イメージ / ブランドとの同一化 / ブランドとの結びつき / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 同一化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ブランド・イメージに着目して消費者とブランドとの関係性への理解を深めていく。そのなかで、様々あるブランド・イメージのなかでもどういった要素が特定の便益と強く結びついているのか、さらにはそれらの便益はいかにブランドとの関係性の強化に寄与するのかを解明する。ここでの発見はブランド研究のみならず、地域ブランド研究への応用も考えられ、企業のブランド管理や地域の活性化にも貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides a comprehensive review of brand image, exploring the concept, measurement, and impact of brand image on consumer purchasing behavior. By reviewing existing research, we examine the various perspectives on the impact of brand image on consumers. Additionally, we identify previously neglected negative aspects of brands, such as the degree of acceptance by new consumers, which is dependent on the congruence between the consumer's image and the brand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、ブランド・イメージの重要性を改めて強調し、これまで議論されてきたブランド・イメージ研究を整理した点である。その結果、先行研究における課題 (多義性・測定尺度の不安定性) を明確にすることができた。
また、消費者が有するイメージとブランドが有するそれとの一体感に注目し、その程度の高低によって、新規の消費者を受容する態度に変化が見られることも明らかにしている。