| Project/Area Number |
20K13638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 従業員 / 労使交渉 / 情報開示 / 株価反応 / 利益平準化 / 会計 / ディスクロージャー / 利害調整機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は(1)従業員が企業についてどれだけ知っているのか、そして、(2)従業員と関連してコストや利益の性質がどのようになっているのかを検討する。 研究(1)では、労使交渉においてどのような情報が企業と従業員の間で共有されているのかを調査する。さらに、早期・希望退職の募集に従業員がどれだけ応じるのかについて株式市場がどのような判断をするのかについて分析する。 研究(2)では、日本企業の人件費が売上高の変化に対してどのように変化するのかを分析する。さらに、時系列での利益の変動性が各国の労働法制の違いによってどのように異なるのかを分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated whether employees have private information about their firms and how employees affect the quality of earnings reported by their firms. More specifically, it conducted an interview about information sharing in the face of employee-firm negotiations and examined market reactions to employee downsizing announcements, labor cost stickiness, and the relationship between employment protection, dividends and income smoothing. This study suggests that employees have a certain amount of private information. It also suggests that labor costs of Japanese firms are not necessarily sticky. Finally, it does not find evidence on a substitutive relationship between dividend smoothing and income smoothing in relation to employment protection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
会計には組織に関わる主体間の利害を調整する機能がある。これまで、日本の企業会計の研究では主に株主・債権者(銀行)・経営者に焦点をあてた研究が行われてきた。一方、バブル崩壊後、日本のコーポレート・ガバナンスのあり方が徐々に変化してきており、銀行・従業員中心から株主中心の社会へとゆっくりと変わってきている。1990年代後半から日本では人員削減が頻繁に行われるようになってきており、雇用だけでなく、雇用形態や給料といった待遇においても変化がみられる。本研究は会計の利害調整機能の観点から企業と従業員の関係性に検討している。