| Project/Area Number |
20K13641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 条件付保守主義 / Basu (1997) / 会計上の保守主義 / Collins et al. (2014) / CFOの非対称性 / Basuモデル / 固定効果 / コストの下方硬直性 / カーテイルメント / CFO非対称性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
会計上の保守主義は実務的にも学術的にも大きな関心を集めている会計の重要な特徴の一つである。会計上の保守主義(特に条件付保守主義)に関する研究は、Basu[1997]による実証モデルが考案されて以降、そのモデルに依拠しながら大きく進展してきた。しかしながら、近年ではBasu[1997]の妥当性に疑問を投げかける研究成果が報告さるようになってきている。そこで、本研究では、日本企業についてBasu[1997]のモデルを用いて会計上の保守主義(条件付保守主義)を計測することの妥当性について検討する。そして、問題があった場合には、Basu[1997]のモデルを修正・改善するための方法について検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on accounting conservatism, which has received considerable attention in both practice and academia as an important feature of financial accounting. In particular, we examined the conditional conservatism, which is a type of accounting conservatism, and analyzed the problems in the application of the widely used measure of Basu [1997] to Japanese data. In addition, a discussion of possible improvements to the measure in response to these problems has also been presented. The main findings of this study are as follows: (1) the CFO asymmetry highlighted by Collins et al. [2014] is a concern when applying the Basu[1997] model to Japanese data; (2) therefore, in order to avoid bias due to CFO asymmetry, it is necessary to measure conditional conservatism using the adjusted Basu[1997] model, the accrual model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
条件付保守主義は近年、財務会計領域で活発に研究が行われているテーマである。条件付保守主義を計測するために広く用いられてきたBasuモデルについては、米国を中心にその妥当性が議論されてきた。しかし、これまで日本のデータに対する検証は十分には行われてこなかった。本研究の成果は、日本のデータに対してBasuモデルを応用する際の問題点とその問題点への対処法を検討しており、日本企業の条件付保守主義に関する研究の信頼性を高めることに貢献するものと期待できる。また、本研究の成果は、日本企業の会計行動の特徴をより正確に理解することを可能にし、研究者のみならず実務家にとっても意義を有するものである。