Project/Area Number |
20K13647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | のれん / 企業結合 / シナジー説 / (期待される)シナジー / 企業結合のれん(構成要素4) / 継続企業のれん(構成要素3) / のれんの構成要素 / IASB / シナジー / 当初認識 / 買収 / 支払対価 / 買収プレミアム / ディスカッション・ペーパー / 構成要素 / Hennings et al. (2000) / コアのれん / 企業結合のれん / 継続企業のれん / のれん減損 / 経営者 / 利益調整 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、買収プレミアムと企業価値または市場の反応を分析することにより,のれん概念およびのれんの構成要素を分析・検討する。 企業価値は,株主価値と企業結合時の被取得企業全体の現在価値(企業結合後の使用価値)による部分が検討対象となる。後者は,企業価値評価モデルによって推定し,実際の買収プレミアムとコアのれんである継続企業のれんおよび企業結合のれんを比較して検証する。 また,市場の反応は,価値関連性研究またはイベント・スタディにより検証を行い、経営者の買収の動機または目的の観点から考察する。しかしながら,買収プレミアムとアブノーマル・リターンが非対称的である場合、2次線形モデルが想定される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The IASB developed the concept of goodwill based on the synergy theory, attempted to describe the combination goodwill in the components of goodwill as "expected synergies." However, the IASB is considered the importance of information value of acquisition cost which acquirer paid in business combinations and expected synergies. the IASB is considered that goodwill is not only just a residual amount but also the flamework or means to explain the synergy. This research examines from Japanese evidence, the synergies including the amount of acquisition cost in business combinations is including in the going-concern goodwill that was not identified before the business combination. It is difficult to explain the combination goodwill by expected synergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,制度会計または会計理論上,通説とされてきたシナジー説とは異なるのれんの見解,および当該見解の中心となるシナジーの対象が変化したことを明らかにした。そこで議論の対象となったものは,のれんの構成要素のうち企業結合のれんであり,日本国内のデータを用いて,企業結合のれんのシナジーとの関係性を検討した。本研究は,のれん概念の制度的研究,ならびに当初認識時に着目したのれんの実証研究において,新たな知見の蓄積となることが期待される。