Research on the mechanism of the budgets as an effective control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Masuya Keita  高千穂大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30845144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予算制度 / 業績管理 / コントロール・スタイル / ROIC / テンション / 定量的研究 / 定性的研究 / 予算管理 / 価値創造経営 / フィールド調査 / 日本企業 / 事例研究 / 企業価値経営 / 資本コスト経営 / 予算制度の利用スタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,予算制度の利用により優れた効果を獲得する組織が存在する一方で,様々な弊害を認識する組織も存在するのはなぜかという問いに対し解を提示することを目的としている。先行研究と申請者のこれまでの研究により,予算制度の具体的な使い方が特定され,その違いによって効果に違いが生じることが明らかになってきた。しかしながら,予算制度の使い方の違いがなぜ生まれるのかについて明らかにされているとは言えなかった。そこで本研究では,予算制度の特定の使い方を支援・阻害する要因として組織の情報環境と国の文化的環境に着目したうえで,文献調査,フィールド調査,質問票調査により,それらの影響解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the principles by which performance management systems, including budgets, function effectively. The results of the empirical study revealed three points. First, different modes of budgetary control (enabling vs. coercive) are associated with different organizational outcomes. Second, organizational contexts such as full-participation and field strength may inhibit the construction of hard controls. Third, there is a need to recognize multidimensional tensions if control practices are to lead to superior performance. This study contributes to research in this area by elucidating the mechanisms and contingencies through which performance management systems affect performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,コントロール実践がパフォーマンスに影響をおよぼすメカニズムやコンティンジェンシーを解明したという点に求められる。これらの知見を蓄積する重要性は先行研究で共有されてきた。本研究は,コントロールの様態や多元的なテンションという新たな視点を援用あるいは構築することで,先行研究の課題を克服することができた。これが学術的意義である。社会的意義は,コントロールをおこなうかどうかという形式的側面ではなく,それがテンションに与える影響や,コントロールの行い方への留意が重要であることを経験的に明らかにした点に求められる。