An empirical study of the effect of existing financial accounting systems on the capital structure adjustment behavior of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2022)
Teikyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Makoto  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90806374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords資本会計 / 負債と持分の区分 / 転換社債 / 自社株買い / 優先株式 / 債務の株式化 / 裁量的行動 / リキャップCB / 経営者の心理的特性 / 負債と持分の区分問題 / 財務会計 / 最適資本構成 / 金融商品会計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,企業の負債と持分の割合(資本構成)に着目し,主たる事業活動の変更を伴わずこれを調整する要因と,その後の経済的影響について分析する。
コーポレート・ファイナンスの学問領域では,企業価値を最大化させる均衡点としての最適資本構成が探求されてきた。一方,所有と経営の分離を前提としたとき,資本構成から派生する財務指標が経営者の個人的効用に関連している場合,企業価値最大化と直結しない機会主義的な調整行動がなされる可能性がある。
そこで,会計上の定めが経済的実態と乖離する可能性のある特定の金融商品を用い,企業が機会主義的に資本構成の調整を行っている可能性と,その経済的影響について実証的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically clarify whether managers change their capital structure at their discretion in Japan, and if so, what are the determinants of such a capital adjustment and what are the economic effects of such a capital adjustment.
The results of the analysis indicate that the "debt-ratio-increasing" recap CBs have the potential to maximize the private profit of the CEOs as well as to realize the optimal capital structure and to provide arbitrage opportunities. The analysis of debt-equity conversion using "debt ratio-reducing" preferred stock emphasized its role as a remedy for companies in extreme financial distress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,ハイブリッド金融商品を用いた資本調整行動として,経営者の私的利益最大化の目的を達成するための機会主義的な要因を措定しうることが示された。このことは,本研究計画において当初想定していた,企業の資本構成の決定要因を,財務会計の文脈から拡張することに寄与するものと考えられる。また,優先株式及び転換社債を用いた複合的資本政策を検討する過程を通じ,日本におけるこれら金融商品の活用実態を描写するとともに,「負債と持分双方の性質を有する金融商品」は,制度・慣習的な差異に応じ異なるものとなることが示唆された。このことは,当該研究領域における国際的な研究の必要性を強調するものと考えられる。