The influence of management ability on cost of equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hiraya Nobuhiro  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (50715224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営者能力 / MAスコア / 資本コスト / 価値関連性 / 利益マネジメント / 業績予想の精度 / 業績モメンタム / MA Score / Managerial ability score / 分布特性 / 時系列特性 / Managirial ability score / 業績予想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,経営者能力(Managerial Ability Score;MA Score)が資本コストに与える影響について理論的かつ実証的に分析する。MA Scoreとは,Demerjian,et al. (2012)が提示した経営者・経営陣の能力を定量的に測定する概念であり,米国を中心にあらゆる社会科学の研究領域で用いられている。本研究では,MA Scoreが高い企業ほど資本コストが低くなるというリサーチ・クエスチョンを研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」と位置づける。そして,これに付随する利益マネジメントや業績予想の精度といった具体的な検討課題を明らかにすることで研究目的を達成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employs theoretical and empirical analysis to examine the impact of the Managerial Ability Score (MA Score) on the cost of capital. Demerjian et al. (2012) are employed in all areas of social science research, particularly in the United States. In this study, we hypothesized that firms with higher MA Scores would have lower cost of capital. To test this, we conducted an analysis based on several sub-research questions.
The analysis concluded that, while firms with higher MA Scores tend to have more positive future performance, the effect on the cost of capital is not necessarily significant, in contrast to previous studies. One reason for this is that this study addresses and discusses the existence of distributional and time-series characteristics of accounting figures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の狙いは,MA Scoreのメカニズムの解明にある。資本コストなどの近接する概念に対してMA Scoreを加えた検証を実施した例は今のところ確認できない。これらの関連性を検証することは,これまで解明されていないメカニズムを明らかにすることにつながり,本研究の成果には学術的意義がある。
また,本研究はMA Scoreの有用性や信頼性をさらに高めることにも貢献する。経営者・経営陣の能力を評価する有用な尺度が完成することは,学術的貢献のみならず実務や社会に対しても大きな貢献・インパクトをもたらすと考える。これら社会的意義も踏まえると,本研究が具備する創造性は極めて大きいと確信している。